Travel Documents & Visa Requirements

Travel Documents & Visa Requirements

Destination Country Nationality Type of Travel Documents Required Visa Requirement
India
Bhutanese
  1. Valid Passport or,
  2. Original CID
  3. Original Birth Certificates for infants
Visa Not Required
Indians
  1. Valid Passport or,
  2. Original Voter ID card
  3. Original Birth Certificates for infants & Child
Visa Not Required
Nepal Valid Passport if entering from third country. Visa Not Required
Finland, Japan, Luxemburg, New Zealand, Singapore, Combodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Myanmar, Indonesia Valid Passport (with 6 months validity)
  • Nationals of these countries can get a tourist visa on arrival at Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai & Kolkata Airports
Visa On Arrival
Argentina, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, Colombia, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Kazakhstan, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam Valid Diplomatic & Official Passport
  • Diplomatic & Official Passport Holders of these countries are exempted from visa requirement for entry into India.
Visa Exempted
Armenia, Bangladesh, Germany, Japan, Macedonia, Romania, Turkey Valid Diplomatic Passport
  • Only Diplomatic Passport Holders of these countries are exempted from visa requirement for entry into India
Visa Exempted
Maldives Valid Passport Visa Not Required
Nepal
Bhutanese
  1. Passport with minimum 6 months validity
  2. All Bhutanese nationals will get visa on arrival.
Visa on Arrival
Indians Valid Passport while travelling from a third country including child and infant Visa Not Required
Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, Afghanistan Nationals of these countries do not get Visa On Arrival. Visa Required
Thailand
Bhutanese
  1. Passport with minimum 6 months validity
  2. All Diplomatic & Official Passport holders are exempted from visa requirement for entry into Thailand
  3. Ordinary Passport holders will get visa on arrival based on following condition.
-Visa on Arrival is valid for 15 days and therefore the passenger’s return ticket must be within that period. Any Bhutanese passenger not holding a visa and return ticket beyond 15 days MUST not be accepted for check-in.
Visa Not Required

Visa on Arrival
Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonai, Ethiopia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Poland, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Taiwan Valid Passport with minimum 6 months validity. Visa on Arrival
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam Nationals of these countries are exempted from visa requirement while entering for tourism purpose and will be permitted to stay in the country for a period not exceeding 30 days on each visit. Visa Required
Bangladesh
Barbados, Bhutan, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Congo, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ireland, Jamaica, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Seychelles, Swaziland, St. Kitts & Nevis, Zambia, Western Samoa Nationals of these countries are exempted from Visa requirement while entering Bangladesh Visa Not Required
Belarus, China, Estonia, Indonesia, Korea, Philippines, Russia, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Ukraine, UAE - Nationals of these countries holding diplomatic & official passport Visa Not Required
Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, Congo, Switzerland, USA - Nationals of these countries can obtain a visa on arrival for a max stay of 90 days Visa on Arrival
Chile, Singapore, Hong Kong, Chinese Taipie - Nationals of these countries can obtain visa on arrival for a max stay of 15 days Visa on Arrival
Vietnam - Nationals of these countries holding diplomatic and official passport can obtain a visa on arrival for max stay of 30 days Visa on Arrival